Want to learn more about how to transform your business?
Do you want to achieve lasting results?
Need help to manage the big challenges in your operations?
Need to increase efficiency?
Need someone who understands your industry?
Engage Employees
Reduce Lead Times

Privacy Policy

Collection of personal information

TXM Lean Solutions collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The personal information TXM Lean Solutions collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Generally, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles.

TXM has an Estore on its website which enables purchase of TXM products this transaction when done over the telephone requires TXM to obtain credit card information. Upon completion of the transaction the credit card details are shredded.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • other purposes related to our business.

We may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by directly emailing TXM.

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by TXM Lean Solutions. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

Disclosure of personal information

TXM Lean solutions does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested.

Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell to or trade personal information with third parties.

TXM Lean Solutions is a Consultancy based service. TXM also uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of TXM Lean Solutions will sometimes have access to personal information held by TXM lean Solutions and may collect or use it from or on behalf of TXM Lean Solutions. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorized purposes.

Transfer of information outside Australia

TXM Lean Solutions has offices in China, United Kingdom and America.  As part of TXM Lean Solutions business operations exchanges of information may occur, including personal information, between TXMs international office sites. As a result, we may transfer personal information outside Australia to countries whose privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s. TXM Lean Solutions may also use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up our information or to provide certain services to us. As a result, we or another TXM Lean Solutions international office may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes.

However, any such transfer of information does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Privacy on Our Websites and Applications

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our websites, including txm.com.au, and applications including mobile applications. In addition to personal information you provide to us directly (such as where you make a request or complete a registration form), TXM lean Solutions may also collect personal information from you via its applications and websites.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site.

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiativetext.
We use Cookies for the purposes of conducting Re-marketing Campaigns. Google’s Display Network use the DoubleClick Cookie. You can opt out of DoubleClick cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

In order to properly manage our websites and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications present the best possible navigational experience for users.

As TXM Lean Solutions wants your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies. TXM lean Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another non TXM Lean Solutions website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of Personal Information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a TXM Lean Solutions event or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in TXM Lean Solutions customer relationship management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to Directors and authorized staff and Contractors of TXM Lean Solutions for use in accordance with this policy.

TXM Lean Solutions will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TXM Lean Solutions and employees and contractors are bound by confidentiality agreements that include their responsibility to keep client data private.

Access to Information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s license or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: TXM Lean Solutions, 211/134 Cambridge Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066, Australia.

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us on admin@txm.com.au and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in writing at TXM Lean Solutions, 211/134 Cambridge Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066, Australia. and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or auditing purposes.)